Thursday, July 26, 2007

Gunung Nuang Part 2

Gunung Nuang photos brought to you by the humble Hajime XD

The never-ending muddy path

Caught this guy hiding below some leaves.

Ancient bamboo. That's my climbing buddy - Tiong at the far end.

Giant millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas). Just when I was thinking to myself "Will I see it this time?" After a few steps, there it was!! They never fail to greet climbers in the jungles. Gives me a warm and welcoming feeling. ω_ω"

Me <3 bamboos. Gives off a serene and ancient feel.

A BUGs LIFE: Malaysia version.

Cute flowers.

Misty forest at the summit.

Saturday, July 21, 2007


It's tough. When one tries to follow 3 different anime at the same time.

I'm just so eager to get to the end of the current episode, so I can watch the other animes. Yet I don't wanna skip or miss any part of the episode that I am watching, so I sit through the whole 30 minutes. It's like waiting for the LRT when you're already late - you can only wait.

It's like a hike into the mountains. Before reaching the summit, you gotta conquer numerous mountain slopes. So you start off with the first slope, and you're dying to reach to the top of the current slope. When you finally conquered the current slope, you look up just to see another higher slope ahead of you. Rinse and repeat.

Oh my, watching anime is suppose to be fun, since when have I put watching anime in par with the hardships of conquering a mountain. At the end of the day, after speed-anime-watching, I can't even remember half of the things that have transpired in the anime. Which will cause me to re-watch the whole series. orz

First anime: Initial D
Me and my first-generation Proton Saga. Just like takumi and his AE86. =P

I was helping my frined 'chai bao' and 'jing mei' to move their room, when I stumbled upon his INITIAL D collection. Awesome, realized how much I've neglected my car. Now where can I learn drifting in Malaysia...

Second anime: Lucky Star
How I wish I'm Konata's oyaji XD

Lucky Star really reminds me of Azumanga Daoih, mainly because of their story telling. It is pretty much slow paced but lol, Lucky Star sure has some crazy moments. Especially when they take reference from Keroro or Haruhi. Literally burst into laughter when Konata a.k.a Legendary Girl A visited her local anime/manga shop. Hmm, won't it be nice if we had a shop like that in Malaysia. =ω=

Third anime: N/A (censored anime title)
Hsk hsk shk... daro.. ne?

Bla bla blahz... yadda yadda yaddaa... Zzzz... hmm, this anime is 13 episode long, and it involves... Lol, I'm not telling anything on the third anime... =P

Mmm, wholesome anime bliss. Good for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Well, luckily though, Lucky Star is a running anime, which means I can only torrent in weekly; I'm nearing completion for the third anime, so now there's just INITIAL D to catch up. Gosh, it's really got me hooked. After watching it I started to pay attention to my clutch-gas pedalling. And looking at all the fast car, makes me wanna modify my Saga. Lol.

Now, let's see what other anime's are worth watching. Hsk hsk hsk.

This is what happens when you watch different anime together. Konata inherits Yui~nesan's mad driving skillz.

Monday, July 09, 2007

Canon PowerShot S5 IS

Yes! Finally the S5 is in my hands! ^_^ I have to say, for the price that I paid, this sure hell is a wonderful piece of photo shooting tech!

The last camera I used was an analog from my dad. The type that I have to actually buy film and manually load it up. And after the film is finished, I have to manually rewind the film, yes, there's a lever that I used to roll the film back into the film's cylindrical casing. I wonder does the kids nowadays still know what 'film' looks like. Lol

Now, those days are over! After years deprived of my own digicam, today, the power of 8 Mega-pixel, 12X optical zoom, Macro and manual focus is in my hands! and most important of all, the capacity to shoot shoot shoot and shoot more... photos!

Well, the technical specs are all on canon's website, so you can go over to check it out. Basically for now the 8 mega-pixel and macro will suffice for all my photo-shooting of the gundams models and anime figures.

The Buying Process
Well, I bought this at Foto Shangrila in Sungai Wang. The day when I went out to buy the S5, many shops ran out of stock. By the time me and my friends visited the 4th shop and there weren't any new stock, I was giving up hope to get it already. (They only had the demo unit, and they are selling that to me. Like I'm gonna buy the demo unit. =_=") But to my surprise, the Sg. Wang. outlet had a boxed unit. I thought: still wait for what, 5 5 buy liao lah. =D

So here it is, in my room, in my hands. Kyaaaa...!!! Just holding it makes my blood boil! The things I can do with this baby! >.< Ok ok, now that I am adequately equipped, watch this blog as I share (visually) as much as I can on as many things as possible in my life with you!

Friday, July 06, 2007

Get hot